Welcome to exceptional recruitment services

Privacy Policy

All personal data provided by you (the applicant) will be treated as confidential and stored / managed on our secure servers in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We do however require your consent to process and transmit your information to third parties for the purpose of finding you suitable employment and obtaining essential supporting documentation. This consent covers all information we may require whilst representing you; including but not limited to your application, training & compliance, work placements, payroll and general day-to-day correspondence.

Temporary work dictates the need for quick, effective communication for us to secure assignments for you. It is therefore essential for us to maintain regular contact with you across multiple channels. This includes; phone, Email, SMS and in-app push notifications (where applicable). Your consent is required for us to do so.

 

Terms of use and Privacy Policy

 

Locum Placement Group Ltd

Registered office address:  1 Beauchamp Court, Victors Way, Barnet, Herts, EN5

Registered in England and Wales. Company registration number 4472719

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how our business uses and protects any information that you give us [including any data you may provide through our websites or otherwise when you sign up to our newsletter, correspond or apply for a job with us, require a role to be filled, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition (“Transaction”)]. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect about you?

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of Locum Placement Group so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to a recruitment brand within our Group responsible that are processing your data.

We collect information about you when you interact, correspond or enter into a Transaction with us whether by telephone, by electronic mail or by submitting the information through our websites or service applications. We will only ask for the information required for the Transaction and handle it in accordance with the United Kingdom’s Data Protection legislation.

How do we use the information?

We use the information you provide to process your Transaction and for communicating with you in relation to this.

We will make your information available within our group for the purposes of a Transaction. Where you are applying for a job, we will make your information available to potential employers for the purposes of finding suitable employment for you. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter or have entered with you.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, email HR@locumplacementgroup.co.uk with the subject ‘unsubscribe’.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us because of other Transactions.

If you are a registered user of our services and wish to amend your contact consent preferences, you can do so by emailing us via HR@locumplacementgroup.co.uk, using your email address (the address held on record).

How long do we keep the information for?

If we cannot find a suitable role for you upon your initial application, we may retain your application data and will contact you in the future if a suitable vacancy arises. We maintain this information to ensure we offer you suitable roles and will keep such information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the likelihood of a suitable role arising where you are applying for a job, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Can you access, correct or withdraw your data?

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date; please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate data about yourself or ask us to stop processing your data.

You have the right to: withdraw your consent for us to process your information for any reason, request a copy of the information we hold about you or ask for your personal data to be deleted. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email HR@Locumplacementgroup.co.uk

You should be aware that where we process your data for a Transaction (other than for marketing purposes), and you wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your information, then we may need to cease communications with you and you will be required to re-register and provide all of your personal information again, should you choose to enter into a Transaction with us again in future.

International transfers

We share your personal data within our Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

Information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. None of our cookies store personal information.

Some of the pages on our site also use cookies set by carefully selected third party suppliers. If you go on to a web page on our site that contains embedded content, for example a video from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites.

We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and this website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Changes

Our company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by emailing HR@locumplacementgroup.co.uk or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Locum Placement Group, 550 Ley Street, Newbury Park, Ilford, Essex, IG2 7DB.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

INTERESTED IN JOB OPPORTUNITIES?
Register with us
apply now

QUALITY ASSURED

Locum Placement Group, is a leading UK provider of Healthcare, Education and Social work staff; and is committed to delivering exceptional service. We are a framework-approved agency, and specialise in locum/temporary and permanent positions throughout the UK.

We are part of all UK frameworks and provide the NHS Trusts and private sector organisations with locum and permanent; registered general nurses (RGNs), registered mental health nurses (RMNs), healthcare assistants (HCAs), theatre nurses and practitioners (ODPs), Midwives, Doctors, Allied health professionals, Health scientists, Educational staff and Social workers.